MEN’S RANKINGS: Cole Henry ranks the top 10 in every division

By Cole Henry, MMATorch Contributor

Dec 8, 2018; Toronto, ON, Canada; Max Holloway (red gloves) celebrates after beating Brian Ortega (blue gloves) during UFC 231 at Scotiabank Arena. Mandatory Credit: Tom Szczerbowski-USA TODAY Sports

Heavyweight

1.       Daniel Cormier (UFC Champion)

2.       Stipe Miocic

3.       Francis Ngannou

4.       Junior Dos Santos

5.       Curtis Blaydes

6.       Ryan Bader (Bellator Champion)

7.       Derrick Lewis

8.       Alistair Overeem (+1)

9.       Alexander Volkov (-1)

10.   Cheick Kongo

Just missed out: Shamil Abdurakhimov

Light Heavyweight

1.       Jon Jones (UFC Champion)

2.       Alexander Gustafson

3.       Ryan Bader (Bellator Champion)

4.       Vadim Nemkov

5.       Thiago Santos

6.       Anthony Smith

7.       Corey Anderson

8.       Dominick Reyes

9.       Jan Blachowicz

10.   Phil Davis

Middleweight

1.       Robert Whitaker (UFC Champion)

2.       Gegard Mousasi (Bellator Champion)

3.       Yoel Romero

4.       Israel Adesanya

5.       Kelvin Gastelum

6.       Ronaldo Souza

7.       Chris Weidman

8.       Jack Hermansson

9.       Derek Brunson

10.   Paulo Costa

Welterweight

1.       Kamaru Usman (UFC Champion)

2.       Tryon Woodley

3.       Colby Covington

4.       Rory MacDonald (Bellator Champion)

5.       Rafael Dos Anjos

6.       Santiago Ponzinibbio

7.       Ben Askren

8.       Jorge Masvidal

9.       Leon Edwards

10.   Darren Till

Lightweight

1.        Khabib Nurmagomedov (UFC Champion)

2.       Tony Ferguson

3.       Dustin Poirier (Interim UFC Champion

4.       Justin Gaethje

5.       Michael Chandler (Bellator Champion)

6.       Conor McGregor

7.       Al Iaquinta

8.       Kevin Lee

9.       Edson Barboza

10.   Gregor Gillespie

Featherweight

1.       Max Holloway (UFC Champion)

2.       Jose Aldo

3.       Brian Ortega

4.       Frankie Edgar

5.       Patricio Pitbull (Bellator Champion)

6.       Alexander Volkanovski

7.       Renato Moicano

8.       Zabit Magomedsharipov (I had Jeremy Stephens here last week but it was by mistake)

9.       Mirsad Bektic

10.   Salman Zhamaldaev (ACA Champion)

Bantamweight

1.       Marlon Moraes

2.       Kyoji Horiguchi (Rizin Champion)

3.       Raphael Assuncao

4.       Pedro Munhoz

5.       Aljamain Sterling

6.       John Lineker

7.       Cody Garbrandt

8.       Petr Yan

9.       Jimmie Rivera

10.   Cody Stamann


NEXT: MMA SCOPE WITH COLE HENRY AND PATRICK SHAHEEN TALKING UFC ST. PETERSBURG AND RIZIN 15


Flyweight

1.       Henry Cejudo (UFC Champion)

2.       Demetrious Johnson

3.       Joseph Benavidez

4.       Jussier Formiga

5.       Deiveson Figueiredo

6.       Dustin Ortiz

7.       Alexandre Pantoja

8.       John Moraga

9.       Matheus Nicolau

10.   Rogerio Bontorin

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*