MMATorch Rankings – May 2017

Demetrious Johnson (photo credit Ron Chenoy © USA Today Sports)

Pound for Pound

1. Demetrious Johnson
2. Conor McGregor
t-3. Daniel Cormier
t-3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
5. Stipe Miocic
6. Jon Jones
7. Jose Aldo
8. Cody Garbrandt
9. Tyron Woodley
10. Michael Bisping

Receiving more than one vote: Amanda Nunes, Dominick Cruz


Heavyweight

1. Stipe Miocic
2. Fabricio Werdum
3. Cain Velasquez
4. Alistair Overeem
5. Junior dos Santos
6. Derrick Lewis
7. Francis Ngannou
8. Ben Rothwell
9. Mark Hunt
10. Vitaly Minakov

Receiving more than one vote: Stefan Struve, Andrei Arlovski


Light Heavyweight

1. Daniel Cormier
2. Jon Jones
t-3. Phil Davis
t-3. Alexander Gustafsson
t-5. Ryan Bader
t-5. Glover Teixeira
7. Jimi Manuwa
8. Shogun Rua
9. Misha Cirkunov
10. Linton Vassell

Receiving more than one vote: Corey Anderson, Volkan Oezdemir


Middleweight

1. Michael Bisping
2. Yoel Romero
3. Robert Whittaker
4. Luke Rockhold
5. Gegard Mousasi
6. Ronaldo Souza
7. Chris Weidman
8. Anderson Silva
9. David Branch
10. Kelvin Gastelum

Receiving more than one vote: Derek Brunson


Welterweight

1. Tyron Woodley
2. Stephen Thompson
3. Demian Maia
4. Robbie Lawler
5. Rory MacDonald
6. Jorge Masvidal
7. Carlos Condit
8. Ben Askren
9. Donald Cerrone
10. Lorenz Larkin

Receiving more than one vote: Dong Hyun Kim, Douglas Lima, Neil Magny

Lightweight

1. Conor McGregor
t-2. Khabib Nurmagomedov
t-2. Tony Ferguson
4. Eddie Alvarez
5. Edson Barboza
6. Rafael dos Anjos
7. Michael Chandler
8. Nate Diaz
9. Dustin Poirier
t-10. Michael Chiesa
t-10. Benson Henderson

Receiving more than one vote: Justin Gaethje, Michael Johnson


Featherweight

1. Jose Aldo
2. Max Holloway
3. Frankie Edgar
t-4. Cub Swanson
t-4. Ricardo Lamas
6. Chan Sung Jung
7. Patricio Freire
8. Doo Ho Choi
t-9. Yair Rodriguez
t-9. Renan Barao
t-9. Anthony Pettis

Receiving more than one vote: Dennis Bermudez, Renato Moicano


Bantamweight

1. Cody Garbrandt
2. Dominick Cruz
3. T.J. Dillashaw
4. Raphael Assuncao
5. John Lineker
6. Jimmie Rivera
t-7. Marlon Moraes
t-7. Eduardo Dantas
9. Bryan Caraway
10. John Dodson

Receiving more than one vote: Aljamain Sterling


Flyweight

1. Demetrious Johnson
2. Joseph Benavidez
3. Henry Cejudo
4. Ray Borg
5. Kyoji Horiguchi
6. Wilson Reis
7. Jussier Formiga
8. Sergio Pettis
9. Tim Elliott
10. Brandon Moreno

Receiving more than one vote: Ian McCall


Women’s Bantamweight

1. Amanda Nunes
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Ronda Rousey
4. Julianna Pena
5. Holly Holm
6. Raquel Pennington
7. Cat Zingano
8. Sara McMann
9. Tonya Evinger
10. Liz Carmouche


Women’s Strawweight

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
4. Rose Namajunas
5. Jessica Andrade
t-6. Carla Esparza
t-6. Tecia Torres
8. Michelle Waterson
9. Joanne Calderwood
10. Randa Markos

Receiving more than one vote: Jessica Aguilar, Cortney Casey

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*