MMATorch Rankings – February 2017

Demetrious Johnson (photo credit Jayne Kamin-Oncea © USA Today Sports)

The following are the MMATorch Rankings as of Jan. 15, 2016 taking into account all events through UFC 208. These rankings are a composite of MMATorch contributors’ rankings in each division. Thanks to MMATorch contributor Michael Hiscoe for compiling the ratings votes from each contributor for this feature.


Pound for Pound

1. Demetrious Johnson
2. Conor McGregor
3. Stipe Miocic
4. Jon Jones
5. Daniel Cormier
6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
7. Dominick Cruz
8. Cody Garbrandt
9. Khabib Nurmagomedov
10. Jose Aldo

Receiving more than one vote: Tyron Woodley

Heavyweight

1. Stipe Miocic
2. Fabricio Werdum
3. Cain Velasquez
4. Alistair Overeem
5. Junior dos Santos
6. Derrick Lewis
7. Ben Rothwell
8. Francis Ngannou
9. Vitaly Minakov
10. Andrei Arlovski

Light Heavyweight

1. Daniel Cormier
2. Anthony Johnson
3. Jon Jones
4. Ryan Bader
5. Phil Davis
6. Glover Teixeira
7. Alexander Gustafsson
8. Liam McGeary
9. Jimi Manuwa
10. Shogun Rua

Receiving more than one vote: Corey Anderson

Middleweight

1. Michael Bisping
2. Yoel Romero
3. Luke Rockhold
4. Ronaldo Souza
5. Gegard Mousasi
6. Chris Weidman
7. Robert Whittaker
8. Anderson Silva
9. Derek Brunson
10. Kelvin Gastelum

Receiving more than one vote: Vitor Belfort

Welterweight

1. Tyron Woodley
2. Stephen Thompson
3. Robbie Lawler
4. Demian Maia
5. Jorge Masvidal
6. Rory MacDonald
7. Donald Cerrone
8. Carlos Condit
9. Ben Askren
10. Lorenz Larkin

Receiving more than one vote: Dong Hyun Kim

Lightweight

1Conor McGregor
2. Khabib Nurmagomedov
3. Tony Ferguson
4. Eddie Alvarez
5. Rafael dos Anjos
6. Edson Barboza
7. Michael Chandler
8. Nate Diaz
9. Michael Johnson
10. Dustin Poirier

Receiving more than one vote: Michael Chiesa

Featherweight

1. Jose Aldo
2. Frankie Edgar
3. Max Holloway
4. Cub Swanson
5. Ricardo Lamas
6. Jeremy Stephens
7. Yair Rodriguez
8. Doo Ho Choi
9. Daniel Straus
10. Renan Barao

Receiving more than one vote: Chan Sung Jung

Bantamweight

1Cody Garbrandt
2. Dominick Cruz
3. T. J. Dillashaw
4. John Lineker
5. Raphael Assuncao
6. Jimmie Rivera
7. Bryan Caraway
8. Marlon Moraes
9. Eduardo Dantas
10. Thomas Almeida

Receiving more than one vote: John Dodson, Aljamain Sterling

Flyweight

1. Demetrious Johnson
2. Joseph Benavidez
3. Henry Cejudo
4. Kyoji Horiguchi
5. Wilson Reis
6. Jussier Formiga
7. Sergio Pettis
8. Ali Bagautinov
9. Dustin Ortiz
10. Ian McCall

Receiving more than one vote: Ray Borg, Tim Elliott

Women’s Bantamweight

1. Amanda Nunes
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Ronda Rousey
4. Julianna Pena
5. Raquel Pennington
6. Holly Holm
7. Cat Zingano
8. Sara McMann
9. Bethe Correira
10. Liz Carmouche

Receiving more than one vote: Tonya Evinger

Women’s Strawweight

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Jessica Andrade
4. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
5. Carla Esparza
6. Rose Namajunas
7. Tecia Torres
8. Michelle Waterson
9. Jessica Aguilar
10. Felice Herrig

Receiving more than one vote: Angela Hill

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*