UPCOMING EVENTS

Covers August – December 2016

Compiled & Updated by Dylan Webster, MMATorch contributor


One Championship 45: Heroes of the World

Cotai Arena, Cotai, Macau, Macao

August 13th, 2016

Fight Card:

Flyweight- Andrew Leone vs Adriano Moraes (for Interim ONE FC Flyweight Title)

Lightweight- Eduard Folayang vs Adrian Pang

Lightweight- Honorio Banario vs Eddie Ng

Featherweight- Christian Lee vs Martin Nguyen

Heavyweight- Alexandre Machado vs Alain Ngalani

Featherweight- Jia Wen Ma vs Jimmy Yabo

Bantamweight- Haobin Ma vs Chan Rothana

Strawweight- Kritsada Kongsrichai vs Joshua Pacio

Women’s Strawweight- Mei Yamaguchi vs Istela Nunes de Souza


UFC 202: Diaz vs. McGregor 2

T-Mobile Arena- Las Vegas, Nevada

August 20th, 2016

Fight Card:

Welterweight- Nate Diaz vs. Conor McGregor

Light Heavyweight- Anthony Johnson vs. Glover Teixeira

Welterweight- Rick Story vs. Donald Cerrone

Welterweight- Hyun Gyu Lim vs. Mike Perry

Welterweight- Tim Means vs. TBA

Bantamweight- Cody Garbrandt vs.Takeya Mizugaki

Women’s Bantamweight- Raquel Pennington vs. Elizabeth Phillips

Featherweight- Artem Lobov vs. Chris Avila

Welterweight- Colby Covington vs. Max Griffin

Women’s Strawweight- Randa Markos vs. Cortney Casey

Middleweight- Alberto Uda vs. Marvin Vettori

Welterweight- Neil Magny vs. Lorenz Larkin

Bantamweight- Ning Guangyou vs. Marlon Vera


Bellator 160

Honda Center, Anaheim, California

August 26th, 2016

Fight Card:

Lightweight- Benson Henderson vs. Patricio Freire

Featherweight- Georgi Karakhanyan vs. Bubba Jenkins

Lightweight- Saad Awad vs. Derek Anderson

Women’s Flyweight-Lena Ovchynnikova vs. Jaimelene Nievera

Featherweight- A.J. McKee vs. Henry Corrales

Welterweight- Kevin Ferguson Jr vs. Johnny Tomasian

Welterweight- Joey Davis vs. Keith Cutrone

Lightweight- Gabriel Green vs. Alex Trinidad

Flyweight- Steve Ramirez vs. Ron Henderson

Flyweight- David Duran vs. Kyle Estrada

Lightweight- Jacob Rosales vs. Mike Segura

Featherweight- Mario Navarro vs. Chinzo Machida

Lightweight- Stephen Martinez vs. Jake Roberts

Welterweight- Andy Murad vs. Johnny Cisneros


One Championship 46: Titles and Titans

Jakarta Convention Center, Jakarta, Indonesia

August 27th, 2016

Announced Fight Card (so far):

Welterweight- Luis Santos vs. Igor Svirid

Light-Heavyweight- Marcin Prachnio vs. Jake Butler

Lightweight-Vincent Latoel vs. Edward Kelly

Featherweight- Sami Amin vs. Anthony Engelen

Lightweight- Yohan Mulla Legowo vs Su Noto

Featherweight- Matio Satya Wirawan vs Bernard Soriano


UFC on Fox 21: Condit vs. Maia

Rogers Arena, Vancouver, Canada

August 27th, 2016

Fight Card:

Welterweight- Demian Maia vs. Carlos Condit

Featherweight- Anthony Pettis vs. Charles Oliveira

Women’s Strawweight- Paige VanZant vs. Bec Rawlings

Lightweight- Joe Lauzon vs. Jim Miller

Middleweight- Sam Alvey vs. Kevin Casey

Lightweight- Thibault Gouti vs. Chad Laprise

Featherweight- Enrique Barzola vs. Kyle Bochniak 

Lightweight- Shane Campbell vs. Felipe Silva

Lightweight- Jeremy Kennedy vs. Josh Emmett

Middleweight- Gareth McLellan vs. Alessio Di Chirico

Middleweight- Adam Hunter vs. Ryan Janes


One Championship – TBA

Stadium Negara, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

September 2nd, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


UFC Fight Night: Arlovski vs. Barnett

Barclaycard Arena, Hamburg, Germany

September 3rd, 2016

Fight Card:

Heavyweight- Andrei Arlovski vs. Josh Barnett

Light-Heavyweight- Alexander Gustafsson vs. Jan Blachowicz

Light-Heavyweight- Ryan Bader vs. Ilir Latifi

Women’s Strawweight- Michelle Waterson vs. Aisling Daly

Lightweight- Nick Hein vs. Tae Hyun Bang

Welterweight- Peter Sobotta vs. Nicolas Dalby

Heavyweight- Jarjis Danho vs. Christian Colombo

Middleweight – Scott Askham vs. Jack Hermansson

Lightweight- Rustam Khabilov vs. Leandro Silva

Women’s Bantamweight- Germaine de Randamie vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith

Bantamweight- Taylor Lapilus vs. Leandro Issa

Welterweight- Jessin Ayari vs. Jim Wallhead

Bantamweight- Brad Pickett vs. Iuri Alcântara


UFC 203: Miocic vs. Overeem

Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, Ohio

September 10th, 2016

Fight Card:

Heavyweight- Stipe Miocic (C) vs.Alistair Overeem (for UFC Heavyweight Championship)

Heavyweight- Fabricio Werdum vs. Ben Rothwell

Welterweight- CM Punk vs. Mickey Gall

Lightweight- Nik Lentz vs. Mairbek Taisumov

Lightweight- Damir Hadzovic vs. Yusuke Kasuya

Women’s Bantamweight- Jessica Eye vs. Bethe Correia

Bantamweight- Urijah Faber vs. Jimmie Rivera

Women’s Strawweight- Jéssica Andrade vs. Joanne Calderwood

Flyweight- Ian McCall vs. Ray Borg

Lightweight- Erik Koch vs. Drew Dober

Light Heavyweight- Francimar Barroso vs. CB Dollaway

Middleweight- Caio Magalhães vs. Brad Tavares

Welterweight- Yancy Medeiros vs. Sean Spencer


Bellator 161: Kongo vs. Johnson

Cedar Park Center, Cedar Park, Texas

September 16th, 2016

Announced Fight Card (so far):

Heavyweight- Cheick Kongo vs. Tony Johnson

Women’s Flyweight- Anastasia Yankova vs. Veta Arteaga


UFC Fight Night: Poirier vs. Johnson

State Farm Arena, Hildago, Texas

September 17th, 2016

Fight Card:

Lightweight- Dustin Poirier vs. Michael Johnson

Middleweight- Uriah Hall vs. Derek Brunson

Lightweight- Evan Dunham vs. Abel Trujillo

Bantamweight- Alejandro Perez vs. Manny Gamburyan

Welterweight- Roan Carneiro vs. Kenny Robertson

Featherweight- Gabriel Benitez vs. Sam Sicilia

Welterweight- Augusto Montano vs. Belal Muhammad

Bantamweight- Jose Alberto Quinonez vs. Joey Gomez

Welterweight- Randy Brown vs Erick Montano

Featherweight- Chas Skelly vs. Maximo Blanco

Middleweight- Antônio Carlos Júnior vs. Leonardo Augusto Leleco

Lightweight- Chris Wade vs. Islam Makhachev


Invicta FC 19

TBA

September 23rd, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


UFC Fight Night: Cyborg vs. Lansberg

Ginasio Nilson Nelson, Brasilia, Brazil

September 24th, 2016

Fight Card:

Catchweight (140lbs)- Cris Cyborg vs. Lina Lansberg

Featherweight- Renan Barao vs. Phillipe Nover

Heavyweight- Roy Nelson vs. Antônio Silva

Lightweight- Francisco Trinaldo vs. Paul Felder

Lightweight- Gilbert Burns vs. Michel Prazeres

Featherweight- Renato Moicano vs. Mike De La Torre

Bantamweight- Rani Yahya vs. Michinori Tanaka

Flyweight- Jussier Formiga vs. Dustin Ortiz

Welterweight- Vicente Luque vs. Héctor Urbina

Lightweight- Joaquim Silva vs. Gregor Gillespie

Welterweight- Erick Silva vs. Brandon Thatch

Lightweight- Alan Patrick vs. Stevie Ray

Welterweight – Shinsho Anzai vs. Luan Chagas


WSOF 33 (World Series Of Fighting)- Gaethje vs. Dugulubgov

4 Bears Casino and Lodge, New Town, North Dakota

September 24th, 2016

Announced Fight Card (so far):

Lightweight- Justin Gaethje (C) vs. Ozzy Dugulubgov (for WSOF Lightweight Championship)

Lightweight- Luiz Firmino vs. Brian Foster


One Championship – TBA

TBA, Chengdu, China

September 24th, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


Rizin FF 2: World Grand Prix 2016 Opening Round

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

September 25th, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


UFC Fight Night: Portland

Moda Center, Portland, Oregon

October 1, 2016

Fight Card:

Flyweight- Louis Smolka vs. Sergio Pettis

Heavyweight- Walt Harris vs. Shamil Abdurakhimov

Middleweight- Tamdan McCrory vs. Nate Marquardt

Lightweight- Will Brooks vs. Alex Oliveira

Lightweight- Josh Burkman vs. Bobby Green

Light Heavyweight- Luis Henrique da Silva vs. Joachim Christensen

Women’s Bantamweight- Kelly Faszholz vs. Ketlen Vieira

Featherweight- Hacran Dias vs. Brian Ortega

Welterweight- Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos vs. Keita Nakamura


WSOF 34

TBA

October 7, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson

Manchester Arena, Manchester, England

October 8, 2016

Announced Fight Card (so far):

Middleweight- Michael Bisping (C) vs. Dan Henderson (for UFC Middleweight Championship)

Middleweight- Gegard Mousasi vs. Vitor Belfort

Heavyweight- Stefan Struve vs. Ruslan Magomedov

Light Heavyweight- Jimi Manuwa vs. Ovince Saint Preux

Lightweight- Leonardo Santos vs. Adriano Martins


UFC Fight Night 97

Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay City, Philippines.

October 15, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


One Championship – TBA

Hefei Olympic Centre, Hefei, China

October 22nd, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


The Ultimate Fighter Latin America 3 Finale: dos Anjos vs. Ferguson

Arena Ciudad de México, Mexico City, Mexico

November 5th, 2016

Announced Fight Card (so far):

Lightweight- Rafael dos Anjos vs. Tony Ferguson

Lightweight- Beneil Dariush vs. Rashid Magomedov


One Championship – TBA

Singapore Indoor Stadium, Kallang, Singapore

November 11th, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


WSOF 35

TBA

November 12th, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


UFC 205

Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York

November 12th, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


Invicta FC 20

TBA

November 18th, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


One Championship – TBA

Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay, Manila, Philippines

December 2nd, 2016

Fight Card- TBA


The Ultimate Fighter 24 Finale

TBA, Las Vegas, Nevada

December 3rd, 2016

Announced Fight Card (so far):

Flyweight- Demetrious Johnson (C) vs. TUF 24 Winner

Flyweight- Joseph Benevidez vs Henry Cejudo


One Championship – TBA

Impact Arena, Muangthong Thani, Bangkok, Thailand

December 17th, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


Rizin World Grand-Prix 2016: 2nd Round

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

December 29, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


Rizin World Grand-Prix 2016: Final Round

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

December 31, 2016

Fight Card: TBA


WSOF 36

Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York

December 31st, 2016

Fight Card: TBA